Privacy policy

The responsible person in terms of data protection laws, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO), is:

Daniel Schütz
Cologne Gate 10

57072 Siegen
Phone: 0271303818200

E-mail: daniel@mapads.net

Your data subject rights

You can exercise the following rights at any time using the contact details provided by our data protection officer:

Information about your data stored by us and its processing (Art. 15 DSGVO),
Correction of incorrect personal data (Art. 16 DSGVO),
Deletion of your data stored by us (Art. 17 DSGVO),
Restriction of data processing if we are not yet allowed to delete your data due to legal obligations (Art. 18 DSGVO),
objection to the processing of your data by us (Art. 21 DSGVO) and
Data portability, provided that you have consented to the data processing or have concluded a contract with us (Art. 20 DSGVO).
If you have given us consent, you can revoke it at any time with effect for the future.

You may at any time lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, e.g. the competent supervisory authority in the federal state of your residence or the authority responsible for us as the controller.

A list of supervisory authorities (for the non-public sector) with address can be found at: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Service/Anschriften/Laender/Laender-node.html.

Cookies

Like many other websites, we also use so-called “cookies”. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your terminal device (laptop, tablet, smartphone or similar) when you visit our website.

You can delete individual cookies or the entire cookie inventory. In addition, you will receive information and instructions on how to delete these cookies or block their storage in advance. Depending on the provider of your browser, you can find the necessary information under the following links:

Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/de/kb/cookies-loeschen-daten-von-websites-entfernen
Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/de-de/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=de
Opera: http://www.opera.com/de/help
Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH17191?locale=de_DE&viewlocale=de_DE

Cookies used:

If you allow us to use cookies through your browser settings or consent, the following cookies may be used on our websites:

cmplzFormValues

cmplzDashboardDefaultsSet

elementor

pll_language

_ga

_gid

cmplz_policy_id

cmplz_choice

cmplz_functional

cmplz_statistics-anonymous

wordpress_*

WP_DATA_USER_1

e_globals

complianz_policy_id

cmplz_stats

complianz_consent_status

cmplz_marketing

cmplz_preferences

cmplz_statistics

cmplz_consent_status

_fbp

leadin_third_party_cookies

messagesUtk

hs-messages-is-open

__hstc

hubspotutk

__hssrc

__hs_opt_out

__hs_initial_opt_in

__hssc

_gat_gtag_UA_*

Social media

Facebook

Third-party services:

Google reCAPTCHA

YouTube

Google Fonts

HubSpot

Technically necessary cookies

Type and purpose of processing:
We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some elements of our website require that the calling browser can be identified even after a page change.

The purpose of using technically necessary cookies is to simplify the use of websites for users. Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. For these, it is necessary that the browser is recognized even after a page change.

We require cookies for the following applications:

Acceptance of language settings
Remembering search terms

Legal basis and legitimate interest:
The processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO on the basis of our legitimate interest in a user-friendly design of our website.

Recipients:

Recipients of the data may be technical service providers who act as order processors for the operation and maintenance of our website.


Provision mandatory or required:

The provision of the aforementioned personal data is not required by law or contract. However, without this data, the service and functionality of our website cannot be guaranteed. In addition, individual services and services may not be available or may be limited.


Objection

Please read the information about your right to object according to Art. 21 DSGVO below.


Technically not necessary cookies

Furthermore, we use cookies to better tailor the offer on our website to the interests of our visitors or to generally improve it on the basis of statistical evaluations.


Please refer to the information below on the display, tracking, remarketing and web analysis technologies used to find out which providers set cookies.


Legal basis:

The legal basis for these processing operations is in each case your consent, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO.


Recipients:

Recipients of the data may be technical service providers who act as order processors for the operation and maintenance of our website.


For further recipients, please refer to the information below on the display, tracking, remarketing and web analysis technologies used.


Third-country transfer:

Please refer to the listings of the individual display, tracking, remarketing and web analytics providers for information on this.


Provision prescribed or required:

Of course, you can generally view our website without cookies. Web browsers are regularly set to accept cookies. In general, you can deactivate the use of cookies at any time via your browser settings (see Revocation of consent).


Please note that individual functions of our website may not work if you have deactivated the use of cookies.


Withdrawal of consent:

You can revoke your consent at any time via our Cookie Consent Tool.


Profiling:

To what extent we analyze the behavior of website visitors with pseudonymized user profiles, please see the information below on the display, tracking, remarketing and web analysis technologies used.


Registration on our website.

Type and purpose of processing:

For registration on our website, we require some personal data, which is transmitted to us via an input mask.


At the time of registration, the following additional data is collected:


Your registration is necessary for the provision of certain content and services on our website.


Legal basis:

The processing of the data entered during registration is based on the user’s consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO).


Recipients:

Recipients of the data may be technical service providers who act as order processors for the operation and maintenance of our website.


Storage period:

Data will only be processed in this context as long as the corresponding consent is available.


Provision mandatory or required:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, based solely on your consent. Without the provision of your personal data, we cannot grant you access to our offered content.


Contact form

Type and purpose of processing:

The data you enter will be stored for the purpose of individual communication with you. For this purpose, it is necessary to provide a valid e-mail address and your name. This is used for the assignment of the request and the subsequent response to the same. The provision of further data is optional.


Legal basis:

The processing of the data entered in the contact form is based on a legitimate interest (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO).


By providing the contact form, we would like to enable you to contact us in an uncomplicated manner. The information you provide will be stored for the purpose of processing the request and for possible follow-up questions.


If you contact us to request a quote, the data entered in the contact form will be processed for the implementation of pre-contractual measures (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO).


Recipients:

Recipients of the data are, if applicable, order processors.


Storage period:

Data will be deleted no later than 6 months after processing the request.


If a contractual relationship arises, we are subject to the statutory retention periods under the German Commercial Code (HGB) and delete your data after these periods have expired.


Provision mandatory or required:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary. However, we can only process your request if you provide us with your name, e-mail address and the reason for the request.


Use of HubSpot

We use the services of the software manufacturer HubSpot. HubSpot is a software company from the USA with a branch in Ireland (HubSpot European Headquarters, Ground Floor, Two Dockland Central, Guild Street, Dublin 1, Ireland).


HubSpot is a service platform. The service used is an integrated software solution that allows us to manage customer data and cover various aspects of our online marketing. This includes, among other things, the analysis of landing pages and reporting. In the process, so-called “web beacons” are used and cookies are stored on the terminal device you use.


In the process, the following personal data may be collected, for example:


IP address,

geographical location,

type of browser,

duration of the visit,

pages viewed.

 

The collected information as well as the content of our website is stored on servers of our software partner HubSpot Ireland. We use HubSpot to analyze the use of our website. This allows us to constantly optimize our website and make it more user-friendly. We also use information to determine which of our company’s services are of interest to customers and newsletter subscribers and to contact them for advertising purposes. In addition, we use the evaluation to optimize our web offer for you.


However, we only use your IP address in a shortened version. This means that the IP address of users is shortened by HubSpot within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a HubSpot server in the USA and shortened there.


The cookies have a usual lifetime of 13 months. In addition, we delete the personal data collected via HubSpot as soon as the purpose for which it was collected has been achieved, unless legal retention periods prevent deletion.


The information generated by the cookie about the use of the online offer by users may also be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The processing is based on EU standard contractual clauses. Through this, HubSpot offers a guarantee of compliance with European data protection law.


The cookies are stored on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO. Further information about the functioning of HubSpot, can be found in the privacy policy of HubSpot Inc.


Use of Google Analytics

If you have given your consent, this website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA (hereinafter: “Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, due to the activation of IP anonymization on these web pages, your IP address will be truncated beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data from Google.


For more information on terms of use and data protection, please visit https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html and https://policies.google.com/?hl=de.


On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator.


The data sent by us and linked to cookies, user IDs (e.g. user ID) or advertising IDs are automatically deleted after 14 months. The deletion of data whose retention period has been reached takes place automatically once a month.


Withdrawal of consent:

You can stop tracking by Google Analytics on our website by clicking this link. This will install an opt-out cookie on your device. This will prevent the collection by Google Analytics for this website and for this browser in the future, as long as the cookie remains installed in your browser.


You can also prevent the storage of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser software; however, please note that in this case you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.


You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: Browser Add On to disable Google Analytics.


Use of script libraries (Google Web Fonts).

In order to display our content correctly and graphically appealing across browsers, we use “Google Web Fonts” of Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; hereinafter “Google”) on this website to display fonts.


Further information on Google Web Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.


Embedded YouTube videos

We embed YouTube videos on our website. The operator of the corresponding plugins is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA (hereinafter “YouTube”). YouTube, LLC is a subsidiary of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter “Google”). When you visit a page with the YouTube plugin, a connection to YouTube servers is established. In the process, YouTube is informed which pages you are visiting. If you are logged into your YouTube account, YouTube can assign your surfing behavior to you personally. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account beforehand.


If a YouTube video is started, the provider uses cookies that collect information about user behavior.


For more information on the purpose and scope of data collection and processing by YouTube, please refer to the provider’s privacy policy, There you will also find further information on your rights in this regard and settings options to protect your privacy (https://policies.google.com/privacy).


Withdrawal of consent:

No option for a simple opt-out or blocking of data transmission is currently offered by the provider. If you wish to prevent tracking of your activities on our website, please revoke your consent for the corresponding cookie category or all technically unnecessary cookies and data transfers in the cookie consent tool. In this case, however, you may not be able to use our website, or only to a limited extent.


SSL encryption

To protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption methods (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS.


Information about your right of objection according to Art. 21 DSGVO
Individual right of objection

You have the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of personal data relating to you which is carried out on the basis of Art. 6(1)(f) DSGVO (data processing on the basis of a balance of interests); this also applies to profiling based on this provision within the meaning of Art. 4 No. 4 DSGVO.


If you object, we will no longer process your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims.


Recipients of an objection

mapAds

Kölner Tor 10

57072 Siegen

Phone: 151 5945 1371

E-mail: contact@mapads.net


Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to adapt this data protection declaration so that it always complies with the current legal requirements or in order to implement changes to our services in the data protection declaration, e.g. when introducing new services. The new data protection statement will then apply to your next visit.


Questions to the data protection officer

If you have any questions about data protection, please send us an e-mail or contact the person responsible for data protection in our organization directly:


Kontakt: 

mapAds GmbH

info@mapads.net 

Kölner Tor 10, 57072 Siegen
YouTube Logo

YouTube Videoads

Location-based YouTube videoads create themselves automatically and independently adapt to your target audience.

mapads2BigGLine

Schreibe uns eine Nachricht oder Frage ....